Privacy Officer: Lisa Vercillo
e-mail lisa@magenta-ins.ca

Effective January 1, 2004 the Personal Information Protection andElectronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) came in force. This legislationsets out the rights of the consumer and duties of Canadian
businesses to protect personal information.

Magenta Insurance Professionals are committed to protecting
the privacy of personal information for an individual.
The purpose of this Act is to make all public bodies, including
financial service institutions, more accountable to the public in
the way they collect, use and dispose of information. 

Magenta Insurance Professionals collects, creates and
maintains information for the purposes of issuing, underwriting,and servicing insurance policies. The purpose of this statement is
to inform the public, staff, business partners and policyholders
about the legislation and to answer general questions concerninghow the Act will affect the collection, use, disclosure and
protection of information at Magenta Insurance Professionals o/bCampbell, Roy & Eldridge.

We are committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals
by ensuring that their personal information is collected, used,
and disclosed in an appropriate manner. We will use reasonablemeans to ensure that personal information is given a level of
protection while being processed by a third party.

Common purposes for collection include:
Sending marketing information
Quoting and placing a new or renew an insurance policy; 
Making changes on current policies;
Assisting customers with claims;

We may obtain express consent for the collection, use, or
disclosure of personal information OR we may determine that
consent has been implied by the circumstances.